Regular retail for this 3 Pack Essenza Soft Soap with Shea Butter is $36.
You Save 44%
A 3 pack liquid hand soap with soothing shea butter including Calming Lavender~ Verbena, Citrus Pomegranate, and Fresh Pipen Apple.
Each full size pump bottle contains 16.9 fl. oz ( 500 ml )
Made in USA
1- Shea Butter:
The benefits of Shea Butter have been well known for centuries. Africans have used Shea Butter for many generations to protect and rejuvenate their hair and skin.
Shea Butter is only found in the tropics of Africa. It is extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree which begins to bear fruit after about 15 years; and can take up to 30 years to bear a quality crop of nuts with a high content of irremovable fatty acid. It is this irremovable fatty acid that gives Shea Butter its unique healing properties and makes it far superior to cocoa butter and other vegetable butters. Traditionally, Shea Butter was extracted by people who picked the nuts, cracked them, grilled them and pounded them. They were boiled in water for hours until the Shea Butter rose to the surface. It was then scooped into gourds and left to cool and set. Shea Butter is solid at room temperature although it quickly liquefies right around body temperature. This Shea Butter is called unrefined Shea Butter or raw Shea Butter. Since Shea Butter is an all natural product, it can vary widely in quality, appearance and smell depending on where it is produced from and how it is refined or extracted. Most Shea Butter comes from West Africa. Although a more soft and smoother variety from East Africa is beginning to appear on the market.
Shea Butter can provide relief from everything from just dry skin to many minor dermatological diseases (if you have a serious skin condition, you should see a doctor). It has been clinically shown to provide benefits. Here are some of the benefits of Shea Butter for the skin:
Shea Butter nourishes the skin with Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E help maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy. They are particularly helpful for sun damaged skin. They help prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines. Vitamin F acts as a skin protector and rejuvenator. It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin and helps soften dry or damaged hair. Shea Butter is high in unsaponifiables (a type of fat). Shea Butter has between 7-12% unsaponifiables. For comparison, avocado oil, a well known skin conditioner, has between 2-6%. This high level of unsaponifiables is one of the properties that makes Shea Butter so invaluable in treating the conditions listed above. Also, Shea Butter easily penetrates the skin allowing the skin to breathe and not clogging pores. Shea Butter has a high level of cinnamic acid, a natural sun screen. So, it provides some degree of protection from the sun. Shea Butter is also anti-inflammatory making it useful in treating rheumatism.
This complex blend of natural essential oils contains Lavender wich is harvested exclusively from the plant that flowers in the South France.
Luxurious, calming scent. The herb lavender (Lavandula officinalis) originated in the Mediterranean basin. Because of its pleasant fragrance and medicinal benefits, people moving from the region frequently transplanted it to their new homelands. Today lavender is found worldwide, where it remains a mainstary in aromatherapy, flower remedies, and herbal medicine. A sturdy flowering perennial with a distinct woody scent, lavender is a welcome addition to any autoimmune disease healing protocol. Although the plant, flowers and seeds all have the distinct lavender scent, the oil derived from the flowers is the most important medical component.
Lavender oil contains several distinct chemicals with healing properties that complement one another. Consequently, lavender oil has a broad range of healing properties including antiseptic properties, which also make it an excellent general cleaning agent when diluted in warm water. Lavender is one of the few essential oils that can also be applied directly to the skin undiluted.>BR>
In aromatherapy, lavender is used for treating depression, amenorrhea, burns, acne, rashes, arthritis, athlete's foot, carpal tunnel syndrome, psoriasis, vaginitis, insomnia, pain, palpitations, anxiety and nervousness. As massage oil, lavender relaxes muscles and eases tension. Lavender oil is used in diffusers, salves, bath products, and undiluted as a topical essential oil. Lavender oil should not be taken internally.
Lavender's Active Ingredients: Lavender oil contains the natural alcohol linalool; ketones; esters; and aldehydes. Linalol provides lavender's antiseptic properties by effectively killing bacteria and viruses. Linalol also helps healing skin irritations including burns, wounds, acne and sores. The aldehydes in lavender are responsible for its distinct aroma and soothing properties. The ketones in lavender effectively reduce pain and inflammation and help induce sleep. The esters in lavender reduce soreness and swelling, prevent muscle spasms, fight fungal infections and prevent scarring. The esters in lavender also help relieve tension, depression and hysteria, and they help regulate moods.
Using lavender: Lavender is primarily used as an essential oil, which can be purchased in most stores that sell health products, or as the dried herb. As an oil, lavender can be diffused, sprinkled or applied directly to irritated skin. As massage oil, lavender oil should first be diluted with grapeseed or almond oil, using 10 drops of lavender oil to 30 ml of carrier oil. Lavender oil can also be found added to perfumes, flower essences, shampoos, soaps, bath products, herbal salves, and massage oils. Dried lavender herb can be found in sachets, dream pillows, satin-covered herbal eye masks. Lavender herb is also found in herbal cough and cold preparations. Used in skin products, lavender helps reduce inflammation and promotes healing of rashes, bruises, minor cuts and sores.
Pomegranate seed oil possesses powerful antioxidant properties and can help prevent and treat a variety of cancers including breast cancer and skin cancer. Studies have shown that pomegranate oil is effective at killing and preventing the formation of both estrogen dependent and non-estrogen dependent cancer cells. Pomegranate oil possesses cosmetic properties. It is a good choice for use in applications intended for dry or irritated skin or aging skin.
Pomegranate seed oil is gaining increased attention by cosmeceutical manufacturers and aromatherapy industries due to its remarkable ability to nourish moisturize and repair the epidermis and improve skin elasticity. Without moisture, wrinkles become more abundant and pronounced, the skin looks tight and lacks luster. Pomegranate seed oil adds moisture, has natural estrogenic properties, anti-oxidants, is anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, improves skin elasticity, and protects the skin. Pomegranate seed oil is commonly used in cosmetic products to revitalize dull or mature skin, assist with wrinkles, and to soothe minor skin irritations. The unique healing properties of Pomegranate seed oil are due to its unique composition of fatty acids, mainly punicic acid (CLA). The high content of conjugated fatty acids in pomegranate oil gives it strong anti-inflammatory properties and makes it a highly beneficial ingredient in formulations intended to reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains. Pomegranate oil can promote procollagen synthesis and strengthen the epidermis. It provides relief from minor skin irritations and inflammation, including dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin.
Pomegranate oil is said to help with collagen production, acts as a free radical scavenger and boost restoration and repair of the skin. Use it in lip balms, cream, lotions and facial serums. High in anti-oxidants, it is extremely moisturizing, nourishes the skin and balances the pH effect while protecting the skin from free radicals; provide quick relief from irritated, dry or cracked skin. It is wonderful oil for mature and aging skin, and is soothing to dry, irritated or sunburned skin. It contains a high amount of conjugated fatty acids which have anti-inflammatory properties.
Pomegranate seed oil may be used within most skin care formulas, including soap making, massage oils, facial care products, and other body care and cosmetic products. Several recent studies have shown that pomegranate seed oil stimulates keratinocyte proliferation, promoting regeneration and strengthening of the epidermis. This study compliments other recent studies, which have also shown the beneficial results of using pomegranate seed oil. Only a small amount is needed within formulas to achieve beneficial results. Pomegranate oil is wonderful oil for hair because it revitalizes dull and dry hair and protects it from environmental pollution and chemicals. Apart from the cosmetic uses pomegranate oil possesses some of the medicinal uses which make pomegranate oil unique Oil. It has also been shown to help sunburned and ultraviolet damaged skin.
The apple is the best fruit to tone up a weak and run-down condition of the human system. It removes all deficiencies of vital organs and makes the body stout, strong and improve vital power. It tones up the body and the brain as it contains more phosphorus and iron than any other fruit or vegetable. Its regular consumption with milk promotes health and youthfulness and helps build healthy and bright skin. It has a calming and relaxing effect and is good especially for sedentary workers.